PRIVACY NOTICE

Dear Members,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all prospective members and members of American Malaysian Chamber of Commerce (AMCHAM”, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be, processed for purposes, including, to process your membership application, to communicate with you, provide services to you, administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by us and selected third parties, identify you (including publishing your name and photograph) when you become a winner in a contest or competition and/or participate in any events/activities organised by us and other purposes required to operate and maintain our relationship as set out in our Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to the American Chamber of Commerce, our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to any person as set out in our Privacy Policy, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.amcham.com.my

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you or process your personal data for any of the Purposes, if at all. We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to:
AMCHAM Personal Data Protection Team

Address:

American Malaysian Chamber of Commerce,
Suite 6-1A, Level 6, Menara CIMB, Jalan Stesen Sentral 2,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur
Contact No: +603-2283 3407
Fax No.: +603-2282 8540
Email Address: info@amcham.com.my

If we do not hear from you within the next fourteen (14) days from the date of issuance of this Privacy Notice, we will take it that you have consented to us continuing to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and we will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Privacy Notice or our Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice or Privacy Policy.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.
Please click here to read the full policy.
Date of issuance of this Privacy Notice: 7 October, 2015